Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (CDPA)

Introduction The Consumer Data Protection Act (CDPA) is a consumer privacy law in the Commonwealth of Virginia expected to be effective January 1, 2023. Applicability CDPA applies to all people that conduct business in the Commonwealth of Virginia and either: control or process personal data of 100,000 or more consumers, or derive over 50% of […]

Read More

California Shine the Light Law

Introduction The California Shine the Light Law CA Civil Code § 1798.83 (the “Shine the Light Law”) is a state statutory law that was adopted as a part of the Consumer Records Act. The Shine the Light Law is intended to protect the personal information of California residents by requiring businesses to identify the third […]

Read More

Illinois Data Security Statute 815 ILCS 530/45

Introduction Illinois Data Security Statute 815 ILCS 530/45 (the “Statute”) is a state statutory law that establishes a data security standard for the safeguarding and protection of the personal information of Illinois residents. The Statute was adopted as a section of the Illinois Personal Information Privacy Act (PIPA). Applicability The Statute applies to data collectors […]

Read More

Data Security Laws and Regulations

Data Security requirements may be the focus of a law or regulation or augment a broader legal requirement. In some circumstances, security obligations arise as a matter of law rather than as specifically codified or promulgated requirements. Identifying these requirements is necessary to address the associated legal and compliance risks. Introduction A number of U.S. […]

Read More

Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A

The Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A (“Nevada Law”) is a state statutory privacy and data security law that protects the personally identifiable information of Nevada residents. The Nevada Law mandates data security standards for government, academic institutions, and corporations that collect nonpublic personal information. It also imposes additional privacy notice standards for internet website operators. […]

Read More

Illinois Personal Information Privacy Act (PIPA)

The Illinois Personal Information Privacy Act (PIPA) primarily covers data collectors, including government agencies, corporations, and any other entity that collects, disseminates, or otherwise deals with nonpublic personal information. However, the statute also specifically covers a “person” disposing of materials containing personal information. The statute protects the personal information of Illinois residents through provisions requiring […]

Read More